47, Southend Crescent, SE9 2SD
47 Southend Crescent is a 121 m² semi-detached home in New Eltham. It sold for £429,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £429,000 4.0% 1.4% May 2005 £305,000 13.1% 11.1% Mar 2003 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,153 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £429,000 £3,545 £744,504 £6,153 May 2005 £305,000 £2,521 £790,854 £6,536 Mar 2003 £235,000 £1,942 £693,473 £5,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £744,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Eltham are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,120 per square metre (£429 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Southend Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2011. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Southend Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/3174/CP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 SOUTHEND CRESCENT, ELTHAM, LONDON, SE9
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) for a loft conversion comprising windowed gable end, 3 front rooflights and rear dormer window.
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 14/1283/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Southend Crescent, Eltham, London
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area