47, Percy Road, NE26 2AY
47 Percy Road is a 131 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £183,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £183,000 4.2% 1.7% Jul 2003 £118,000 12.6% 10.9% Feb 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Percy Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,396 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,498 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £183,000 £1,397 £327,206 £2,498 Jul 2003 £118,000 £901 £330,030 £2,519 Feb 1997 £55,000 £420 £356,864 £2,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: