Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Apr 2014
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,809 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £135,000 £1,184 £206,206 £1,809

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Vaughan Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2012. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Vaughan Way.

Photos for 1 Vaughan Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.