12, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SP
12 Ditton Lane is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £282,250 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £282,250 7.7% 5.5% Aug 1999 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Ditton Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,959 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £282,250 £3,401 £411,574 £4,959 Aug 1999 £91,500 £1,102 £378,422 £4,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.