33, Phyllis Street, CF62 5UX
33 Phyllis Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £98,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£98,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £98,000 £1,241 £172,726 £2,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Phyllis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Phyllis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: