24, Mersey Street, NE17 7DF
24 Mersey Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Chopwell. It sold for £53,995 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£53,995 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £593 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £889 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £53,995 £593 £80,942 £889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chopwell are now selling for between £680 and £2,100 per square metre (£63 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.