37, Quintrell Road, TR7 3DY
37 Quintrell Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Newquay. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £170,000 -1.6% -4.1% Jul 2007 £190,000 24.3% 22.1% Mar 2002 £58,500 4.1% 2.3% Sep 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £170,000 £1,735 £278,355 £2,840 Jul 2007 £190,000 £1,939 £303,933 £3,101 Mar 2002 £58,500 £597 £210,899 £2,152 Sep 1995 £45,000 £459 £302,110 £3,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Quintrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Quintrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.