Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £153,000 7.7% 5.4%
Feb 2000 £51,000 2.2% 0.6%
Apr 1997 £48,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Mercer Crescent.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,217 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,998 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £153,000 £2,217 £275,884 £3,998
Feb 2000 £51,000 £739 £240,625 £3,487
Apr 1997 £48,000 £696 £241,446 £3,499

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Mercer Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Mercer Crescent.

Photos for 29 Mercer Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.