41, New Road, SL8 5BS
41 New Road is a 154 m² detached home in Bourne End. It sold for £495,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Feb 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, New Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,487 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £495,000 £3,214 £690,972 £4,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £1,010,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 852 square metres (9,171 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.