23, Morley Road, PO4 9PD
23 Morley Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £157,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £157,000 £1,805 £239,762 £2,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.