189, Felmongers, CM20 3DW
189 Felmongers is a 70 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £197,500 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £197,500 27.4% 25.8% Oct 2013 £158,000 0.6% -2.0% Aug 2004 £149,995 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,653 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £197,500 £2,821 £325,743 £4,653 Oct 2013 £158,000 £2,257 £305,834 £4,369 Aug 2004 £149,995 £2,143 £349,980 £5,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Felmongers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Felmongers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.