9, Heatherleigh, WA9 5ST
9 Heatherleigh is a 171 m² detached home in St Helens. It sold for £294,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £294,000 3.3% 1.0% Mar 2001 £190,000 na na - Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £294,000 £1,719 £461,775 £2,700 Mar 2001 £190,000 £1,111 £574,331 £3,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,770 per square metre (£157 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Heatherleigh. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Heatherleigh.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.