55, Church Mount, WF9 3QS
55 Church Mount is a 66 m² semi-detached home in South Kirkby. It sold for £46,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£46,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £696 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,303 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £46,000 £697 £85,983 £1,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kirkby are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,420 per square metre (£134 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Church Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Church Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.