5, Acorn Walk, RG31 4RL
5 Acorn Walk is a 98 m² terraced home in Tilehurst. It sold for £246,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £246,000 0.9% -1.5% May 2007 £229,950 9.1% 6.4% Jul 2004 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,510 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £246,000 £2,510 £342,661 £3,497 May 2007 £229,950 £2,346 £378,057 £3,858 Jul 2004 £180,000 £1,837 £356,899 £3,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,990 per square metre (£366 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Acorn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Acorn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: