Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £139,000 7.3% 5.0%
Jun 1997 £42,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Burnside Crescent.

Floorplan 138
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £139,000 £1,931 £211,777 £2,941
Jun 1997 £42,750 £594 £197,409 £2,742

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skipton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,370 per square metre (£211 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 138 Burnside Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 138 Burnside Crescent.

Photos for 138 Burnside Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.