48, Showering Road, BS14 8DN
48 Showering Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £158,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £158,000 19.7% 17.3% Feb 2012 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £158,000 £1,646 £281,711 £2,934 Feb 2012 £104,000 £1,083 £209,994 £2,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,870 per square metre (£285 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Showering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Showering Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: