Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £153,500 4.6% 2.3%
May 2002 £88,000 3.7% 1.8%
Dec 1995 £70,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Regents View.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £153,500 £1,566 £233,536 £2,383
May 2002 £88,000 £898 £255,782 £2,610
Dec 1995 £70,000 £714 £267,667 £2,731

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,730 per square metre (£175 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Regents View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Regents View.

Photos for 44 Regents View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D