90, Compton Place, WD19 5HQ
90 Compton Place is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £399,999 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £399,999 14.4% 11.6% Aug 2010 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,814 per square metre (£726 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £399,999 £4,706 £664,201 £7,814 Aug 2010 £250,000 £2,941 £467,398 £5,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £664,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 11/2568/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 Compton Place Carpenders Park Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: