17, Merlin Road, CH42 9QG
17 Merlin Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £105,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £105,000 * -7.7% -10.1% Jan 2007 £189,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £105,000 £1,667 £178,566 £2,834 Jan 2007 £189,950 £3,015 £284,945 £4,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,340 and £1,790 per square metre (£124 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- MS535449
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 17 Merlin Road, Birkenhead
- Owner
-
CHINNARAJA ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08723167)
Proprietor address: Oakfield House, 291 Low Lane, Horsforth, Leeds LS18 5NU
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Apr 2020
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.