Copperfield, Main Road, PO18 8PL
Copperfield Main Road is a 161 m² detached home in Bosham. It sold for £615,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £615,000 3.3% 0.8% Dec 2006 £480,000 7.4% 5.6% Aug 1998 £265,000 16.3% 13.7% Nov 1995 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Copperfield, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,689 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £615,000 £3,820 £915,855 £5,689 Dec 2006 £480,000 £2,981 £842,343 £5,232 Aug 1998 £265,000 £1,646 £1,150,925 £7,149 Nov 1995 £175,000 £1,087 £970,739 £6,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £915,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bosham are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,420 per square metre (£367 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £873,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,102 square metres (22,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Copperfield Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Copperfield Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/00037/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Copperfield Main Road Bosham Chichester West Sussex
- Description:
- Proposal of new rooflight to west elevation. New dormer with Juliette balcony to south elevation and to lower cill on existing dormer to south elevation.
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 14/03062/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Copperfield Main Road Bosham Chichester West Susse
- Description:
- Alterations and extensions.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area