1, Copse Close, BS24 9NU
1 Copse Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £157,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £157,000 2.2% -0.3% Apr 2009 £141,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,998 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £157,000 £2,379 £263,890 £3,998 Apr 2009 £141,000 £2,136 £257,280 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,760 per square metre (£268 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Copse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Copse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: