2, Walden Way, RM11 2LB
2 Walden Way is a 96 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £405,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £405,000 4.3% 2.2% Aug 1998 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,218 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,785 per square metre (£630 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £405,000 £4,219 £651,361 £6,785 Aug 1998 £210,000 £2,188 £996,865 £10,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 819 square metres (8,816 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Walden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Walden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 345 sqm (3,714 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: