River View, River Road, PE14 7EX
River View River Road is a 157 m² detached home in Walpole St Andrew. It sold for £287,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £287,000 9.1% 6.8% Aug 1999 £78,000 30.1% 28.2% Apr 1998 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for River View, River Road.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,828 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £287,000 £1,828 £479,673 £3,055 Aug 1999 £78,000 £497 £340,710 £2,170 Apr 1998 £55,000 £350 £291,351 £1,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walpole St Andrew are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,810 per square metre (£200 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for River View River Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 50 archived estate agent listing photos for River View River Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure: