Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £492,450 3.6% 1.1%
Apr 2005 £349,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ivy Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,781 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,038 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £492,450 £4,781 £621,877 £6,038
Apr 2005 £349,950 £3,398 £711,368 £6,906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Ivy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ivy Drive.

Photos for 5 Ivy Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.