18, Park Gate, HG5 9DR
18 Park Gate is a 88 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £270,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Sep 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Park Gate.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,263 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £270,000 £3,068 £375,139 £4,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Park Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Park Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.