19, Brookside, HR4 8AQ
19 Brookside is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Weobley. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £130,000 -0.4% -2.9% Apr 2005 £135,000 15.5% 13.8% Jul 1999 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £130,000 £1,625 £196,510 £2,456 Apr 2005 £135,000 £1,688 £228,858 £2,861 Jul 1999 £59,000 £738 £225,596 £2,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weobley are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,660 per square metre (£256 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 P180581/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land adjacent to 19 Brookside Wellington Herefordshire
- Description:
- Proposed one bedroom dwelling.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area