9, Laith Road, LS16 6LF
9 Laith Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £134,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £134,000 1.5% -0.9% Dec 2008 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Laith Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £134,000 £1,396 £215,385 £2,244 Dec 2008 £124,000 £1,292 £246,651 £2,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,730 per square metre (£237 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Laith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Laith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.