128c, Elgin Road, IG3 8LW
128c Elgin Road is a 55 m² flat in Seven Kings. It sold for £185,500 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £185,500 1.3% -1.1% Apr 2004 £162,000 5.1% 3.8% Oct 2002 £150,000 153.6% 149.8% Apr 2002 £99,500 15.2% 13.5% Sep 1997 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,784 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £185,500 £3,373 £263,118 £4,784 Apr 2004 £162,000 £2,945 £296,336 £5,388 Oct 2002 £150,000 £2,727 £320,558 £5,828 Apr 2002 £99,500 £1,809 £254,190 £4,622 Sep 1997 £52,000 £945 £276,659 £5,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seven Kings are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 128c Elgin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 128c Elgin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.