71, High Street, EX17 3JX
71 High Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Crediton. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £110,000 0.0% -2.5% Jul 2005 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, High Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,208 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £110,000 £1,209 £172,536 £1,896 Jul 2005 £110,000 £1,209 £188,386 £2,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crediton are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,630 per square metre (£227 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.