5, Meadow View Close, TF10 7NN
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £142,000 Feb 2014 1.1% -1.5% £239,767 £130,000 Dec 2005 15.3% 13.4% £228,801 £78,000 Apr 2002 7.4% 5.7% £240,591 £72,500 Apr 2001 na na £254,720 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,868 per sqm (£174 per sqft) in Feb 2014. For context, homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newport TF10-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £204,000 and £258,000 (76 m² × typical £/sqm in Newport). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Meadow View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Meadow View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.