4, Weatherly Avenue, BA2 2PF
4 Weatherly Avenue is a 70 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £285,000 1.9% -0.6% Jun 2007 £250,000 12.7% 10.8% May 1999 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Weatherly Avenue.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,086 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £285,000 £4,071 £426,013 £6,086 Jun 2007 £250,000 £3,571 £492,995 £7,043 May 1999 £95,000 £1,357 £446,358 £6,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Weatherly Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Weatherly Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.