9, Manor Close, SO23 0PH
9 Manor Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £223,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £223,000 2.5% -0.0% Jun 2004 £175,000 11.9% 10.3% Nov 2000 £116,500 11.3% 9.3% Apr 2000 £110,000 15.1% 13.4% Oct 1997 £77,000 14.2% 11.5% Dec 1995 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,315 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £223,000 £3,780 £313,588 £5,315 Jun 2004 £175,000 £2,966 £347,732 £5,894 Nov 2000 £116,500 £1,975 £381,941 £6,474 Apr 2000 £110,000 £1,864 £368,595 £6,247 Oct 1997 £77,000 £1,305 £401,538 £6,806 Dec 1995 £60,000 £1,017 £370,952 £6,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,780 per square metre (£403 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Manor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 9 Manor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: