65, Phillip Street, CH2 3BZ
65 Phillip Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £153,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £153,500 4.2% 1.8% Nov 2002 £96,500 33.7% 32.6% Jun 2002 £83,950 6.4% 4.7% Sep 2000 £75,500 18.1% 16.3% Nov 1997 £47,250 2.2% -0.0% Sep 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,224 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £153,500 £2,225 £247,154 £3,582 Nov 2002 £96,500 £1,399 £271,732 £3,938 Jun 2002 £83,950 £1,217 £263,504 £3,819 Sep 2000 £75,500 £1,094 £291,655 £4,227 Nov 1997 £47,250 £685 £257,228 £3,728 Sep 1995 £45,000 £652 £290,306 £4,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Phillip Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2016. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 65 Phillip Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: