149, Bream Close, N17 9DJ
149 Bream Close is a 29 m² flat in Bruce Grove. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £150,000 2.5% -0.0% Oct 2006 £124,950 7.3% 5.1% Jun 2003 £99,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Bream Close.
- Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,172 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,155 per square metre (£851 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £150,000 £5,172 £265,497 £9,155 Oct 2006 £124,950 £4,309 £288,645 £9,953 Jun 2003 £99,000 £3,414 £275,172 £9,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bruce Grove are now selling for between £5,440 and £6,900 per square metre (£505 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Bream Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 149 Bream Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.