5, Smithers Drive, CM2 7JP
5 Smithers Drive is a 96 m² detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £345,000 7.1% 4.9% Apr 1999 £120,500 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,075 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £345,000 £3,594 £487,239 £5,075 Apr 1999 £120,500 £1,255 £487,035 £5,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Smithers Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Smithers Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/05149/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Smithers Drive Great Baddow Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- T2 - Scots Pine (T2) - To be crown reduced in height and diameter by 2m - Reason: The customer wants to maintain the tree as they grow to a large scale and keep it in good health.
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 13/05239/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Smithers Drive Great Baddow Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- T2 - Pine - on rear boundary - reduce hight by 5m max & over extended side laterals to bring into shape - all cut to suitable growing points.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975