14, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JJ
14 Erith Crescent is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £175,000 7.6% 5.4% Dec 1996 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Erith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,189 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £175,000 £3,889 £278,527 £6,189 Dec 1996 £47,500 £1,056 £293,182 £6,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.