38, Hilltop, S72 9LF
38 Hilltop is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Brierley. It sold for £112,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £112,000 9.3% 7.5% Aug 2012 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hilltop.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,898 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £112,000 £1,028 £206,865 £1,898 Aug 2012 £91,000 £835 £190,030 £1,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierley are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,750 per square metre (£154 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hilltop. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hilltop.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.