45, Barn Hey Drive, PR26 6QX
45 Barn Hey Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £180,000 -21.4% -22.4% Nov 2013 £190,000 * 2.4% 0.0% Apr 2003 £146,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £180,000 £1,667 £274,728 £2,544 Nov 2013 £190,000 £1,759 £286,931 £2,657 Apr 2003 £146,950 £1,361 £277,512 £2,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: