Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £240,000 3.5% 1.1%
Aug 2003 £166,950 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £240,000 £2,087 £303,615 £2,640
Aug 2003 £166,950 £1,452 £314,849 £2,738

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longridge are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,840 per square metre (£181 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Chaigley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Chaigley Road.

Photos for 79 Chaigley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.