257, Ansty Road, CV2 3FL
257 Ansty Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Wyken. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Sep 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 257, Ansty Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,437 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £115,000 £1,438 £192,592 £2,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wyken are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 257 Ansty Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 257 Ansty Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.