Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £285,000 5.3% 3.2%
Apr 1999 £127,500 26.9% 24.3%
Mar 1996 £59,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Gathurst Road.

Floorplan 83
View floorplan
Internal area
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,574 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £285,000 £1,575 £447,976 £2,475
Apr 1999 £127,500 £704 £517,602 £2,860
Mar 1996 £59,950 £331 £267,076 £1,476

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Gathurst Road.

Photos for 83 Gathurst Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.