Sycamore Lodge, NE47 0AD
Sycamore Lodge is a 215 m² detached home in Slaley. It sold for £598,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£598,500 on Dec 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sycamore Lodge.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,609 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £598,500 £2,784 £775,850 £3,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slaley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,640 per square metre (£222 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £783,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,109 square metres (11,937 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for Sycamore Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Sycamore Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.