Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £95,000 Leasehold -5.4% -7.7%
Jun 2007 £143,500 Freehold 15.3% 12.6%
Mar 2004 £90,000 Leasehold -8.5% -9.2%
May 2003 £97,000 Freehold 43.3% 41.2%
Jun 2000 £33,500 Leasehold na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £95,000 £1,462 £123,952 £1,907
Jun 2007 £143,500 £2,208 £166,237 £2,557
Mar 2004 £90,000 £1,385 £160,264 £2,466
May 2003 £97,000 £1,492 £203,042 £3,124
Jun 2000 £33,500 £515 £107,926 £1,660

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/06/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Clifton Terrace.

Photos for 4 Clifton Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: