15, Humewood Grove, TS20 1JU
15 Humewood Grove is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £95,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £95,000 0.1% -2.3% Mar 2004 £94,000 18.7% 17.1% Oct 1999 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,484 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,018 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £95,000 £1,484 £129,128 £2,018 Mar 2004 £94,000 £1,469 £178,067 £2,782 Oct 1999 £44,000 £688 £162,277 £2,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Humewood Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Humewood Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.