15, Knowl Meadow, BB4 4LW
15 Knowl Meadow is a 88 m² detached home in Haslingden. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £220,000 -0.3% -2.9% Jun 2007 £225,000 11.8% 9.7% Jun 2002 £128,500 19.5% 17.8% May 2000 £89,000 6.2% 4.4% Mar 1998 £78,000 na na Jan 1998 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,566 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £220,000 £2,500 £401,789 £4,566 Jun 2007 £225,000 £2,557 £384,999 £4,375 Jun 2002 £128,500 £1,460 £392,475 £4,460 May 2000 £89,000 £1,011 £342,779 £3,895 Mar 1998 £78,000 £886 £313,004 £3,557 Jan 1998 £80,000 £909 £321,029 £3,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- LA479614
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Knowl Meadow, Rossendale
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD HOLDINGS (2006) HOUSES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05476758)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Knowl Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Knowl Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.