Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£420,000 Apr 2014 8.3% 6.0% £596,189
£345,000 Oct 2011 -0.3% -3.0% £556,013
£350,000 Jun 2006 13.3% 10.8% £743,408
£270,000 May 2004 13.9% 12.3% £651,863
£141,250 Jun 1999 na na £633,685
Floor plan
Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,250 per sqm (£488 per sqft) in Apr 2014. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £555,000 and £746,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Harpenden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 West Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 53 West Common.

Photos for 53 West Common
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.