173, Kent Street, PR1 1PH
173 Kent Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £72,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £72,000 5.3% 3.1% Nov 1998 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,819 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £72,000 £1,108 £118,216 £1,819 Nov 1998 £32,000 £492 £153,308 £2,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 173 Kent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Kent Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: