2, Spruce Way, BA2 2DY
2 Spruce Way is a 99 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £275,000 3.8% 1.2% Oct 2009 £230,000 10.0% 7.9% Jun 1998 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Spruce Way.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £275,000 £2,778 £423,664 £4,279 Oct 2009 £230,000 £2,323 £446,804 £4,513 Jun 1998 £77,950 £787 £360,867 £3,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: