244, Broad Lane, L11 1AP
244 Broad Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £53,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £53,000 * -9.3% -11.3% May 2008 £100,000 0.0% -5.0% Sep 2007 £100,000 49.6% 46.4% Apr 2006 £56,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £609 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £53,000 £609 £112,756 £1,296 May 2008 £100,000 £1,149 £176,172 £2,025 Sep 2007 £100,000 £1,149 £167,566 £1,926 Apr 2006 £56,250 £647 £98,900 £1,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,580 per square metre (£157 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 244 Broad Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 244 Broad Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966