46, Wickhay, SS15 5AF
46 Wickhay is a 83 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £158,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £158,000 0.4% -2.0% Oct 2008 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,903 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,859 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £158,000 £1,904 £320,298 £3,859 Oct 2008 £155,000 £1,867 £337,354 £4,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 46 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.